Nisbet claims Iron Man crown at SA Surf Lifesaving Champs

Run Ride Dive News

Durban – A beautiful Durban day was rounded off in stunning fashion as Suncoast Pirates star Luke Nisbet capped off the day by claiming the Men’s Iron Man crown in front of a packed beach on day two of the South African Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates beach on Saturday.

It was an all-round performance from Nisbet who was first out of the water on both the swim and board legs of the race and never looked back as he powered to victory ahead of day one’s hero Paul van Achterbergh and Wade Krieger.

“It feels great to win the Iron Man,” an elated but fatigued Nisbet said after his win. “To do it in front of friends and family on my home beach just makes it that much more special and I’m just really happy about how it all went for me today.”

After a strong swim from Nisbet, he continued to hammer home his advantage with a powerful display on the board and a sound finish on the ski however he did not feel competing on his home beach gave him too much of an advantage.

Run Ride Dive News

The day belonged to Suncoast Pirates hero Luke Nisbet who powered his way to the Iron Man title on day two of the 2015 SA Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

“The conditions were pretty fair to be honest and there was a bit of a wave but you can always expect that at Pirates but it wasn’t too difficult and I just thoroughly enjoyed myself out there!” He added.

The Iron Lady was an exciting affair however it was Fish Hoek’s Anna Notten who reaffirmed her prowess as the top woman competitor at the Champs as she worked hard on the paddle to take the lead right at the end and even a swim on the shore could not stop her from getting over the line ahead of Marine’s Carmel Billson and Kirsten Flannagan in second and third respectively.

The morning’s action was highlighted by the Men’s Beach Sprint event that was won by False Bay’s Ryle De Morny who was scintillating as he powered away from the rest of the field to take the national title to add to the world crown that he already has. He was followed by Cuan Coetee from East London and Landon Kruger from Warnadoone.

De Morny had a fairly easy run into the final with a relaxed heat however his semifinal got a bit closer and he was the first to admit that he did get pushed but the final was a one horse race as the man from the Cape was too strong for the rest of the men’s field.

“In the heats it’s just great to get a feel of the sand and get the legs going,” De Morny mentioned after his win. “We were a little surprised by the early start this morning which was different but it was the same for everyone.

“With the early start I was lucky though that I could just use the heats to get myself into shape but I got quite a serious wakeup call because I thought that I could relax in the heats and the semifinals but I got pushed hard by the guys from KZN.

Run Ride Dive News

The women’s single ski event was only decided on the beach as Durban Surf’s Kerry Segal (right) outsprinted Umhlanga’s Michelle Burn (middle) and Fish Hoek’s Anna Notten (left) to take the gold medal on day two of the 2015 SA Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

“When I got to the finals I was really focused and switched on and it felt like I was back at the World Champs again and it was a good race and it’s a great feeling getting the win today against a tough field,” he added happily.

Along with De Morny doing the double by claiming the Beach Sprint as well as the Beach Flags event Durban Surf’s Mandi Maritz equalled that feat as she powered her way to victory over the soft sand in the Women’s Beach Sprint event.

The women’s single ski event was one of the closest events of the day with the race only being decided on the line with Durban Surf’s Kerry Segal just pipping Michelle Burn and day two’s golden girl Anna Notten for the title.

The Junior Men’s Ski Relay was also one of the highlights of the afternoon session which saw the Fish Hoek team paddle away with proceedings as a few mistakes from the rest of the field cost them dearly allowing the faultless team from the Cape to cruise to a comfortable win.

At the end of the second day of competition Kings Beach are leading the overall ranking in the Junior category ahead of Fish Hoek and Marine who are only one point behind second place. In the senior overall ranking Durban Surf are clear of Marine by just two points with Fish Hoek currently in third five points adrift of the leaders.

Run Ride Dive News

Anna Notten of fish Hoek continued to show her prowess as she managed to come from behind to claim the Iron Lady title on the second day of the 2015 SA Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

All images Graham Stuart

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
2015 SA SURF LIFESAVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Men

Iron Man
1.Luke Nisbet (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Paul van Achterbergh (Marine)
3.Wade Krieger (Marine)

Beach Sprint
1.Ryle De Morny (False Bay)
2.Cuan Coetzee (East London)
3.Landon Kruger (Warnadoone)

Surf Swim Relay
1.Durban Surf (Gareth Dias/Jay-Cee Thompson/Blane Wood)
2.Durban Surf (Paul Bees/Shaun Dias/Christopher NcGlynn)
3.Fish Hoek (Jayden Alford-Loots/Andrzes Lipowski/Lyle Maasdorp)

Open Women

Iron Lady
1.Anna Notten (Fish Hoek)
2.Carmel Billson (Marine)
3.Kirsten Flannagan (Fish Hoek)

Surf Swim Relay
1.Marine (Lauren Billson/Carmel Billson/Sasha-Lee Nordengen)
2.Durban Surf (Kendal Artz-Wood/Gina Laurie/Amanda Loots)
3.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Candice Murray/Anna Notten)

Beach Sprint
1.Mandi Maritz (Durban Surf)
2.Melissa Corbett (False Bay)
3.Bia van Heerden (Clifton)

Single Ski
1.Kerry Segal (Durban Surf)
2.Michelle Burn (Umhlanga)
3.Anna Notten (Fish Hoek)

Junior Men

Board Rescue (U15)
1.Marine (Sean Charter/William Dowsett)
2.East London (Luc Callebaut/Josh Fenn)
3.Durban Surf (Dane Harris/Michael McGlynn)

Board Rescue (U17)
1.Suncoast Pirates (Keown Delomoney/Travis Misdorp)
2.Fish Hoek (Sam Forder-Harris/Julen Rojo-Roos)
3.Fish Hoek (Cheyne Haupt/Troy Verwayen)

Board Rescue (U19)
1.Fish Hoek (Stuart Bristow/Nicholas Notten)
2.Marine (Dylan Bridger/Brandon Isemonger)
3.Strandfontein (Zakariyyaa Abrahams/Abdul Waahid Slamdien)

Surf Swim (U15)
1.Michael McGlynn (Durban Surf)
2.Josh Fenn (East London)
3.William Dowsett (Marine)

Surf Swim (U17)
1.Travis Misdorp (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Keown Delomoney (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Kurt Rutenbach (Big Bay)

Surf Swim (U19)
1.Nicholas Notten (Fish Hoek)
2.Brandon Isemonger (Marine)
3.Daniel Jones (Kings Beach)

Ski Relay
1.Fish Hoek (Stuart Bristow/Mark Keeling/Nicholas Notten)
2.East London (Josh Fenn/Luke Johnson/William Weldrick)
3.Fish Hoek (Tristian Bernstein/Luke Durr/Sam Forder-Harris)

Mixed Doubles Ski
1.Fish Hoek (Nicholas Notten/Jodi Cleworth)
2.Fish Hoek (Mark Keeling/Kirsten Flannagan)
3.Fish Hoek (Stuart Bristow/Jennifer Fitschen)

Beach Sprint (U15)
1.Luke Durr (Fish Hoek)
2.Joshua Templeton (Big Bay)
3.Tiago De Freitas (Big Bay)

Beach Sprint (U17)
1.Matthew Anderson (Llandudno)
2.Bradley Oodendaal (Kings Beach)
3.Leo Hicks (Llandudno)

Beach Sprint (U19)
1.Nicholas Padayachee (Milnerton)
2.Damien de Chalain (Kings Beach)
3.Tristan Jonas (Kings Beach)

Junior Women

Taplin Relay
1.Durban Surf (Teal Hogg/Ayanda Maphumulo/Tamryn Montgomery/Femke Pelser)
2.Kings Beach (Dee Kotze/Kirsten Marriott/Micaela Smith/Ashleigh Vaughn)
3.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Kirsten Flannagan/Janie Venter/Goergia Warrin)

Double Ski
1.Durban Surf (Angela Hill/Tamryn Montgomery)
2.Fish Hoek (Caitlin Brouckaert/Jennifer Fitschen)
3.Marine (Tahne Bush/Janeira Reddy)

Ski Relay
1.Kings Beach (Dee Kotze/Lara Odendaal/Ashleigh Vaughn)
2.Marine (Tahne Bush/Caroline Dowsett/Teegan Hardwick)
3.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Jennifer Fitschen/Kirsten Flannagan)

Beach Sprint (U15)
1.Kelly Fell (Winklespruit)
2.Georgia Warrin (Fish Hoek)
3.Erica van Rooyen (Kings Beach)

Beach Sprint (U17)
1.Tamryn Montgomery (Durban Surf)
2.Bia van Heerden (Clifton)
3.Linda Detering (Llandudno)

Beach Sprint (U19)
1.Micaela Smith (Kings Beach)
2.Ally Giddy (Summerstrand)
3.Megan Barber (Winklespruit)

Board Rescue (U15)
1.Llandudno (Alessandra Bayly/Kari Steyn)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Alice Edwards/Tayla Wakeling)
3.Fish Hoek (Jamie Venter/Georgia Warrin)

Board Rescue (U17)
1.Kings Beach (Lara Odendaal/Ashleigh Vaughn)
2.Durban Surf (Ayanda Maphumulo/Tamryn Montgomery)
3.Marine (Caroline Dowsett/Keli Reynolds)

Board Rescue (U19)
1.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Kirsten Flannagan)

Board Race (U15)
1.Alice Edward (KZN)
2.Alessandra Bayly (Llandudno)
3.Kari Steyn (Llandudno)

Surf Swim (U15)
1.Alice Edward (KZN)
2.Alessandra Bayly (Llandudno)
3.Payton Horton (Kings Beach)

Surf Swim (U17)
1.Kristin Bellingan (Big Bay)
2.Ayanda Maphamulo (Durban Surf)
3.Caylan Bromley (Clifton)

Surf Swim (U19)
1.Sasha-Lee Nordengen (Marine)
2.Lara Edward (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Jodi Cleworth (Fish Hoek)

Leave a Reply