KZN reign on surf lifesaving nationals opening day

Run Ride Dive News

Thursday’s opening day of the 2015 surf lifesaving nationals at Suncoast Pirates SLC on Durban’s beachfront was a victorious one for host province KwaZulu-Natal as both the KZN A senior and junior teams clinched the 2015 inter-provincial competitions.

It was a strong opening statement by the local competitors ahead of this year’s South African Surf Lifesaving Championships which take place at the same venue from Friday to Sunday.

“Carmel Billson and Sasha-Lee Nordengen’s first and second in the senior women’s surf swim got us started on a really positive note and things just seemed to carry on really well for us from there,” said Lewin, captain of KZN A.

“Hats off to the organisers, Suncoast Pirates, who have built such a fantastic venue and it is also great to see the sport of surf lifesaving receiving such great backing from the likes of the South African Sugar Association, Illovo Sugar and Suncoast Casino and Entertainment World!” he added.

Run Ride Dive News

On a whole Mother Nature was kind during Thursday’s 2015 South African Masters Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates however occasionally she presented competitors with a stiff challenge or two!

Billson’s success then paved the way for her fellow KZN A team mates Chad Ho (Surf Swim), Lewin (Ski) Michelle Burn (Ski), Mandy Maritz (Beach Sprint and Beach Flags) and Paul van Achterburgh (Board) to then replicate her feat while the senior Mixed Taplin Relay and Mixed Beach Relay also went the way of the team.

The Western Cape team finished second compliments of victory in the senior women’s Board by Anna Notten and the senior men’s Ryle de Morny while the Eastern Cape’s Jason Collier stole the show in the senior men’s Beach Flags showdown.

Travis Misdorp (Board and Surf Swim) and Kelly Fell (Beach Sprint and Beach Flags) were multiple winners in the junior competition while fellow KZN A junior competitors Tamryn Montgomery (Board) and Ayanda Muphumulo (Surf Swim) also claimed victories.

Earlier in the day a large contingent of masters competitors got proceedings underway as they tackled the various surf and beach events throughout the warm, blustery morning.

Run Ride Dive News

Umhlanga Rocks’ Michelle Burn surges to victory in the senior women’s single ski race of Thursday’s 2015 Inter-Provincial Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

2002 Board World Champion and 2003 Australian National Board Champion Jenna Venter proved she definitely still has what it takes as she soared to victory in the women’s 30-34 Beach Flags, Single Ski, Surf Swim and Mixed Doubles races.

“With masters being held at my home club I just had to come down and see what it was all about again this year and catch up with old mates!” said Venter.

“It has been great to see so many competitors here for this year’s masters and competitors from all over the country as well!

“There is always such a great social vibe to the masters nationals; once you get on that start line then muscle memory of old and your competitive nature still kicks in so there have been some really good races out here today!” she added.

Marine SLC’s Russell Sadler was another to clean up on the day as he claimed no fewer than six first places in his men’s 35-39 category (Board, Board Rescue, Double Ski, Iron Man, Single Ski and Surf Swim), this despite opting not to tackle any of the beach events.

False Bay’s strength on the sand was once again well displayed as 30-34 men’s competitor Yusuf Wasserfall (Beach Sprint and Beach Flags) and his 55-59 male club mate Michael Faulmann (Beach Sprint and 1km Beach Run) powered their respective first places.

“The beach events have always been quite a strength of our club,” explained Wasserfall.

“This is my second masters nationals but my first time in Durban and so it is great to win a couple of the beach events!”

Run Ride Dive News

Former Board World Champion Jenna Venter enjoyed a memorable day competing in Thursday’s 2015 South African Masters Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

The much anticipated 2015 South African Surf Lifesaving Championships get underway at the same venue on Friday where all of the country’s top competitors are expected to stake a claim for their share of the spoils.

The event’s opening ceremony takes place at 07h30 on Friday at Suncoast Pirates with the action set to get underway at 08h30. More information can be found at www.salifesavingchamps.co.za

All images Anthony Grote

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
2015 INTER-PROVINCIAL SURF LIFESAVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Seniors
1.KwaZulu-Natal A (89.5 points)
2.Western Cape (69 points)
3.KwaZulu-Natal B (46.5 points)
4.Eastern Cape (44 points)

2015 SA MASTERS SURF LIFESAVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

110-129 yrs min. Male Beach Relay
1.Durban Surf (Jason Carlson/Lance Howarth/Sihle Xaba)
2.Port St. Johns (Vuyolwethu Langa/Siphelo Mnyenyevu/Zolani Zweni)
3.Marine (Colin Nhlanhla Makhubu/Mduduzi Mngadi/Andrew Shenker)

130-149 yrs min. Female Beach Relay
1.Suncoast Pirates (Angela Hulett/Lisa Smith/Jenna Venter)

130-149 yrs min. Male Beach Relay
1.Umhlanga Rocks (Wayne Holroyd/Derek Morris/Simon Vickers)
2.Warnadoone (Gary O’Connor/Llewellyn Veldtman/Pieter Whiting)
3.Suncoast Pirates (Bruce de Gier/Shaine McAllister/Malcolm Pitt)

150-169 yrs min. Male Beach Relay
1.Marine (Gary Brummer/Stuart Riddle/Shaun Sellman)
2.Eden District (Hilary Ferris/Claudio Miller)
3.Suncoast Pirates (James Edward/Phillip Maree)

170+ yrs min. Female Beach Relay
1.Marine (Heather Jolley/Ellen Martin/Kate Wood)

170+ yrs min. Male Beach Relay
1.Warnadoone (Leslie Donald/Barry Scott/Mickey Thompson)
2.Marine (Alistair Bond, Alistair/Leon du Preez/Trevor Miller)

30-34 Female 2km Beach Run
1.Sabrina Ward (Winklespruit)
2.Ellen Martin (Marine)
3.Jenna Venter (Suncoast Pirates)

30-34 Female Beach Flags
1.Jenna Venter (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Ellen Martin (Marine)
3.Sabrina Ward (Winklespruit)

30-34 Female Beach Sprint
1.Sabrina Ward (Winklespruit)
2.Jenna Venter(Suncoast Pirates)
3.Ellen Martin (Marine)

30-34 Female Board Race
1.Jenna Venter (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Ellen Martin (Marine)

30-34 Female Board Rescue
1.Suncoast Pirates (Angela Hulett/Jenna Venter)

30-34 Female Single Ski
1.Jenna Venter (Suncoast Pirates)

30-34 Female Surf Swim
1.Jenna Venter (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Ellen Martin (Marine)

30-34 Male 2km Beach Run
1.Benedict Mthethwa (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Mkululeko Mphehlule (Nyadeni)
3.Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)

30-34 Male Beach Flags
1.Yusuf Wasserfall (False Bay)
2. Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)
3.Vuyolwethu Langa (Port St. Johns)

30-34 Male Beach Sprint
1.Yusuf Wasserfall (False Bay)
2. Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)
3.Andrew Shenker (Marine)

30-34 Male Board Race
1. Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)
2.Benedict Mthethwa (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Scott Sowman (Umhlanga Rocks)

30-34 Male Board Rescue
1.Durban Surf (Sandile Shange/Sihle Xaba)
2.Umhlanga Rocks (Wayne Holroyd/Scott Sowman)
3.Marine (Lucky Ayanda Mabuya/Mduduzi Mngadi)

30-34 Male Double Ski
1.Marine (Lucky Ayanda Mabuya/Mduduzi Mngadi)
2.Durban Surf (Sandile Shange/Sihle Xaba)

30-34 Male Ironman
1.Sandile Shange (Durban Surf)
2. Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)

30-34 Male Single Ski
1.Sandile Shange (Durban Surf)
2. Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)

30-34 Male Surf Swim
1.Scott Sowman (Umhlanga Rocks)
2.Sandile Shange (Durban Surf)
3. Lucky Ayanda Mabuya (Marine)

30-34 Mixed Double Ski
1.Suncoast Pirates (Ross Poacher/Jenna Venter)
2.Marine (Ellen Martin/Russell Sadler)
3.Winklespruit (Rory Taylo/Sabrina Ward)

35-39 Female 2km Beach Run
1.Ruth Gray (Durban Surf)

35-39 Female Beach Flags
1.Ruth Gray (Durban Surf)
2.Thea van der Westhuizen (Suncoast Pirates)

35-39 Female Beach Sprint
1.Ruth Gray (Durban Surf)
2.Thea van der Westhuizen (Suncoast Pirates)

35-39 Female Board Race
1.Thea van der Westhuizen (Suncoast Pirates)

35-39 Female Surf Swim
1.Stacey Bowley (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Ruth Gray (Durban Surf)

35-39 Male 2km Beach Run
1.Mpumulelo Makhawula (Nyadeni)
2.Jean Paul da Silva, Jean Paul (Llandudno)
3.Andrew Ellis (Warnadoone)

35-39 Male Beach Flags
1.Simon Vickers (Umhlanga Rocks)
2.Sihle Xaba (Durban Surf)
3.Zolani Zweni (Port St. Johns)

35-39 Male Beach Sprint
1.Wayne Holroyd (Umhlanga Rocks)
2.Simon Vickers (Umhlanga Rocks)
3.Sihle Xaba (Durban Surf)

35-39 Male Board Race
1.Russell Sadler (Marine)
2.Ian Barnes (Marine)
3.Steven Jones (Scottburgh)

35-39 Male Board Rescue
1.Marine (Ian Barnes/Russell Sadler)
2.Warnadoone (Graham du Toit/Andrew Ellis)
3.Marine Team (Andrew Atkinson/Colin Nhlanhla Makhubu)

35-39 Male Double Ski
1.Marine (Ian Barnes/Russell Sadler)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Malcolm Pitt/Greg Worthington)
3.Llandudno (Jean Paul da Silva/Chris Sparks)

35-39 Male Ironman
1.Russell Sadler (Marine)
2.Ian Barnes (Marine)
3.Steven Jones (Scottburgh)

35-39 Male Single Ski
1.Russell Sadler (Marine)
2.Ian Barnes (Marine)
3.Malcolm Pitt (Suncoast Pirates)

35-39 Male Surf Swim
1.Russell Sadler (Marine)
2.Ian Barnes (Marine)
3.Wayne Holroyd (Umhlanga Rocks)

35-39 Mixed Double Ski
1.Suncoast Pirates (Stacey Bowley/Rowan Matthews)
2.Durban Surf (Ruth Gray/Steven Kitto)

40-44 Female 2km Beach Run
1.Angela Hulett (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Belinda Stange (Winklespruit)

40-44 Female Beach Flags
1.Angela Hulett (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Belinda Stange (Winklespruit)

40-44 Female Beach Sprint
1.Angela Hulett (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Belinda Stange (Winklespruit)

40-44 Female Surf Swim
1.Angela Hulett (Suncoast Pirates)

40-44 Male 2km Beach Run
1.Lance Howarth (Durban Surf)
2.Colin Nhlanhla Makhubu (Marine)
3.Bradley Pearse (Suncoast Pirates)

40-44 Male Beach Flags
1.Llewellyn Veldtman (Warnadoone)
2.Colin Nhlanhla Makhubu (Marine)
3.Claudio Miller (Eden District)

40-44 Male Beach Sprint
1.Llewellyn Veldtman (Warnadoone)
2.Shaine McAllister (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Colin Nhlanhla Makhubu (Marine)

40-44 Male Board Race
1.Steven Kitto (Durban Surf)
2.Jason Carlson (Durban Surf)
3.Greg Worthington (Suncoast Pirates)

40-44 Male Board Rescue
1.Suncoast Pirates (Bradley Pearse/Greg Worthington)
2.Durban Surf (Jason Carlson/Steven Kitto)
3.Suncoast Pirates (Shaine McAllister/Shane Misdorp)

40-44 Male Double Ski
1.Durban Surf (Lance Howarth/Wayne Wilson)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Richard Philps/Ross Poachers)
3.Suncoast Pirates (Shaine McAllister/Bradley Pearse)

40-44 Male Ironman
1.Greg Worthington (Suncoast Pirates)
2.ShaneMisdorp (Suncoast Pirates)

40-44 Male Single Ski
1.Richard Philps (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Quinton Rutherford (Warnadoone)
3.Lance Howarth (Durban Surf)

40-44 Male Surf Swim
1.Jason Carlson (Durban Surf)
2.Greg Worthington (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Steven Kitto (Durban Surf)

40-44 Mixed Double Ski
1.Suncoast Pirates (Anton Fouche/Thea Van Der Westhuizen)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Angela Hulett/Bradley Pearse)

45-49 Female 1km Beach Run
1.Kate Wood (Marine)

45-49 Female Beach Flags
1.Kate Wood (Marine)

45-49 Female Beach Sprint
1.Kate Wood (Marine)

45-49 Male 2km Beach Run
1.Chris Stange (Winklespruit)
2.Ian John Vaughan (Llandudno)
3.Hannes Smith (Amanzimtoti)

45-49 Male Beach Flags
1.Pieter Whiting (Warnadoone)
2.Dale Duke (Amanzimtoti)
3.Hannes Smith (Amanzimtoti)

45-49 Male Beach Sprint
1.Pieter Whiting (Warnadoone)
2.Gary O Connor (Warnadoone)
3.Stuart Riddle (Marine)

45-49 Male Board Race
1.Robert Hamlin (Strand)
2.Rowan Matthews (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Dillon Van Rensburg (Winklespruit)

45-49 Male Board Rescue
1.Suncoast Pirates (Bruce de Gier/Rowan Matthews)
2.Strand (Robert Hamlin/Mias van der Westhuyzen)
3.Marine (Gary Bowler/Leon du Preez)

45-49 Male Double Ski
1.Strand (Robert Hamlin/Mias van der Westhuyzen)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Dave Harker/Rowan Matthews)
3.Winklespruit (Rory Taylor/Dillon van Rensburg)

45-49 Male Ironman
1.Rowan Matthews (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Robert Hamlin (Strand)
3.Mias Van der Westhuyzen (Strand)

45-49 Male Single Ski
1.Wayne Wilson (Durban Surf)
2.Rowan Matthews (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Anton Fouche (Suncoast Pirates)

45-49 Male Surf Swim
1.Burce de Gier (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Mias Van der Westhuyzen (Strand)
3.Bradley fell (Winklespruit)

45-49 Mixed Double Ski
1.Marine (Mat Carlise/Kate Wood)

50-54 Female 1km Beach Run
1.Lisa Smith (Suncoast Pirates)

50-54 Female Beach Flags
1.Lisa Smith (Suncoast Pirates)

50-54 Female Beach Sprint
1.Lisa Smith (Suncoast Pirates)

50-54 Female Board Race
1.Lisa Smith (Suncoast Pirates)

50-54 Female Surf Swim
1.Heather Jolley (Marine)
2.Lisa Smith (Suncoast Pirates)

50-54 Male 1km Beach Run
1.Gary Brummer (Marine)

50-54 Male Beach Flags
1.Phillip Maree (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Martin Hoffer (Umhlanga Rocks)
3.Des Hanger (Amanzimtoti)

50-54 Male Beach Sprint
1.Phillip Maree (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Gary Albers (Winklespruit)
3.Gary Brummer (Marine)

50-54 Male Board Race
1.Mark Taylor (Durban Surf)
2.Dave Harker (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Daantjie Malan (Strand)

50-54 Male Board Rescue
1.Marine (Michael Raubenheimer/Shaun Sellman)
2.Durban Surf (Craig Sringate/Mark Taylor)

50-54 Male Double Ski
1.Strand (Daantjie Malan/Gary Pepler)
2.Marine (Gary Brummer/Shaun Sellman)
3.Suncoast Pirates (Gordon Emmot/Bevin Worlock)

50-54 Male Ironman
1.Mark Taylor (Durban Surf)
2.Gary Brummer (Marine)
3.Dave Harker (Suncoast Pirates)

50-54 Male Single Ski
1.Angus Ferguson (Suncoast Pirates)
2.Mark Taylor (Durban Surf)
3.Daantjie Malan (Strand)

50-54 Male Surf Swim
1.Graham Du Toit (Warnadoone)
2.Mark Taylor (Durban Surf)
3.Dave Harker (Suncoast Pirates)

55-59 Female Beach Flags
1.Heather Jolley (Marine)

55-59 Female Beach Sprint
1.Heather Jolley (Marine)

55-59 Male 1km Beach Run
1.Michael Faulmann (False Bay)
2.Gary Wakeling (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Alistair Bond (Suncoast Pirates)

55-59 Male Beach Flags
1.Derek Morris (Umhlanga Rocks)
2.Michael Faulmann (False Bay)
3.Alistair Bond (Suncoast Pirates)

55-59 Male Beach Sprint
1.Michael Faulmann (False Bay)
2.Derek Morris (Umhlanga Rocks)
3.Gary Wakeling (Suncoast Pirates)

55-59 Male Board Race
1.Michael Raubenheimer (Marine)
2.Collin Simpkins (Scottburgh)
3.Gary Wakeling (Suncoast Pirates)

55-59 Male Board Rescue
1.Umhlanga Rocks (Steve Evans/Derek Morris)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Ralf Schambacher/Gary Wakeling)

55-59 Male Double Ski
1.Marine (Mat Carlise/Bruce Wenke)

55-59 Male Ironman
1.Steve Evans (Umhlanga Rocks)
2.Willem Van der Westhuyzen (Strand)

55-59 Male Single Ski
1.Mat Carlisle (Marine)
2.Bruce Wenke (Marine)
3.Gary Pepler (Strand)

55-59 Male Surf Swim
1.Michael Raubenheimer (Marine)
2.Ralf Schambacher (Suncoast Pirates)
3.Steve Evans (Umhlanga Rocks)

60-64 Male 1km Beach Run
1.Mickey Thompson (Warnadoone)
2.Barry Scott (Warnadoone)

60-64 Male Beach Flags
1.Barry Scott (Warnadoone)
2.Hilary Ferris (Eden District)
3.Mickey Thompson (Warnadoone)

60-64 Male Beach Sprint
1.Hilary Ferris (Eden District)
2.Mickey Thompson (Warnadoone)
3.Trevor Miller (Marine)

60-64 Male Surf Swim
1.Trevor Miller (Marine)

65-69 Male 1km Beach Run
1.Leslie Donald (Warnadoone)

65-69 Male Beach Flags
1.Leslie Donald (Warnadoone)
2.Bruce Darbyshire-Roberts (Scottburgh)

65-69 Male Beach Sprint
1.Bruce Darbyshire-Roberts (Scottburgh)
2.Leslie Donald (Warnadoone)

65-69 Male Board Race
1.Bruce Darbyshire-Roberts (Scottburgh)

65-69 Male Single Ski
1.Bruce Darbyshire-Roberts (Scottburgh)

70+ Male Board Race
1.Bevin Worlock (Suncoast Pirates)

70+ Male Single Ski
1.Bevin Worlock (Suncoast Pirates)

Leave a Reply