Netball South Africa Brutal Fruit League

Run Ride Dive News

Three cities selected to host the Brutal fruit league.

The 2016 Brutal fruit league will be played in three cities this season.

Johannesburg, Pretoria and Durban will host the 8 week tournament which features ten teams from across the country.

The league will kick off on the 8th April at Hartfelt Arena before it moves to Ellis Park while  the Olive Convention Centre in Durban, will host the last leg.

Date Venue Day Home Team Away Team Time
Round 1
08-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Friday Jaguars vs Crinums 18:00
08-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Friday Baobabs vs Sunbirds 20:00
09-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Diamonds vs Southern Stings 12:00
09-Apr 0pening Ceremony 14:00
09-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Fireballs vs Baobabs 16:00
09-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Kingdom Stars vs Aloes 18:00
10-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Sunday Flames vs Aloes 10:30
10-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Sunday Fireballs vs Southern Stings 12:30
Round 2
1S-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Friday Sunbirds vs Flames 18:00
1S-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Friday Kingdom Stars vs Fireballs 20:00
16-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Southern Stings vs Kingdom Stars 12:00
16-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Aloes vs Sunbirds 14:00
16-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Jaguars vs Diamonds 16:00
16-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Flames vs Crinums 18:00
17-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Sunday Diamonds vs Baobabs 10:30
17-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Sunday Southern Stings vs Jaguars 12:30
Round 3
22-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Friday Crinums vs Fireballs 18:00
22-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Friday Jaguars vs Aloes 20:00
23-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Sunbirds vs Kingdom Stars 12:00
23-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Livacious Litchi’s vs Creative Kiwis 14:00 Exhibition Game
23-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Baobabs vs Crinums 16:00
23-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Saturday Fireballs vs Diamonds 18:00
24-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Sunday Sunbirds vs Diamonds 10:30
24-Apr Heartfelt Arena, Pretoria Sunday Flames vs Southern Stings 12:30
Round 4
29-Apr Ellis Park Indoor Arena Friday Southern Stings vs Baobabs 18:00
29-Apr Ellis Park Indoor Arena Friday Kingdom Stars vs Flames 20:00
30-Apr Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Diamonds vs Crinums 12:00
30-Apr Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Jaguars vs Flames 14:00
30-Apr Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Kingdom Stars vs Baobabs 16:00
30-Apr Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Aloes vs Fireballs 18:00
01-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Sunday Diamonds vs Aloes 10:30
01-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Sunday Jaguars vs Sunbirds 12:30
Round 5
06-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Friday Aloes vs Southern Stings 18:00
06-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Friday Fireballs vs Jaguars 20:00
07-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Flames vs Baobabs 14:00
07-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Aloes vs Crinums 16:00
07-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Sunbirds vs Fireballs 18:00
08-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Sunday Flames vs Diamonds 10:30
08-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Sunday Crinums vs Kingdom Stars 12:30
Round 6
13-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Friday Diamonds vs Kingdom Stars 18:00
13-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Friday Southern Stings vs Sunbirds 20:00
14-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Jaguars vs Kingdom Stars 12:00
14-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Baobabs vs Aloes 14:00
14-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Crinums vs Southern Stings 16:00
14-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Saturday Flames vs Fireballs 18:00
1S-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Sunday Crinums vs Sunbirds 10:30
1S-May Ellis Park Indoor Arena Sunday Baobabs vs Jaguars 12:30
Quarters
20-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Friday 9th vs 10th 18:00
20-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Friday 3rd vs 6th 19:30 M1
20-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Friday 8th vs 7th 21:00
21-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Saturday 4th vs 5th 14:00 M2
21-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Saturday 7th vs 9th 16:00
21-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Saturday 8th vs 10th 18:00
22-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Sunday 7th vs 10th 10:30
22-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Sunday 8th vs 9th 12:30
Finals
28-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Saturday 1st vs Winner M1 14:00 SF1
28-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Saturday 2nd vs Winner M2 18:00 SF2
29-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Sunday Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 10:30
29-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Sunday All Star 1 All Star 2 12:30 Exhibition Game
29-May Olive Convention Center, Durban Sunday Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 14:30

Leave a Reply