Anna Notten off to great start at SA Surf Lifesaving Champs

Run Ride Dive News

Notten beams golden smile after SA Surf Lifesaving Champs opener

Durban – Shining young star Anna Notten left her mark on the 2015 South African Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates after Thursday’s opening day when she clinched victory in the senior women’s Board Race as well as the Mixed Double Ski and Board Relay.

Notten’s golden double paved the way for a strong showing throughout the day by her fellow Fish Hoek SLC competitors as the contest’s defending champs look to retain their the title they won at Strand in 2014.

“I’m so super, super stoked to have won a national board title!” said an ecstatic Notten after her board effort. “I’ve finished second and third so often in the past and I’ve won the junior nationals but never the seniors.”

Run Ride Dive News

Fish Hoek youngster Anna Notten was over the moon with her maiden national board title when she surged to victory during Thursday’s opening day of the 2015 SA Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

The youngster suffered a shaky start to her board challenge when she came unstuck in the shore break however a calm head and powerful second half of the race saw her get herself back in the mix and narrowly edge out Marine SLC’s Samantha Rowe and Fish Hoek team mates Kirsten Flannagan and Jodi Cleworth.

“I was a bit worried when I fell off at the start because my start is usually one of my big strengths!

“I managed to catch back up by the cans and had a good run in with Jodi and Kirsten.

“I tried to ride Jodi’s wave on our way in though and the next thing I knew she’d actually opened up a bit of a gap and I just thought “Ah man, what have I done?””

“Thankfully I managed to close the gap again though and it really is amazing to have won my first (board) nationals!” she added.

Paul van Achterburgh also enjoyed a strong first day as the Marine SLC athlete narrowly edged out club mate and regular top performer Wade Krieger for the senior men’s board race spoils while he and Chad Ho, together with Barry Lewin and Mark Mulder, also crossed the line first in the Rescue Tube Rescue clash.

“Chad and I won the Board Rescue and the Tube Rescue last year in Strand so we’re stoked to have gotten the Tube Rescue again this year already and we’ll see how things go in the Board rescue tomorrow,” said van Achterburgh.

“In the Board Race Wade (Kriger) and Nic (Notten) got away from the rest of us a bit on the way in but I know I’ve usually got a strong leg back from the cans. Fortunately we were able to jump on quite a big wave that brought us right back up to the front two and then it all came down to the sprint up the beach.

“I just managed to beat Wade – who is a phenomenal athlete – to the line so I’m really stoked!”

Run Ride Dive News

Marine’s Wade Krieger leads one of the senior men’s board heats off the start line during Thursday’s opening day of the 2015 SA Surf Lifesaving Championships at Suncoast Pirates.

The day’s senior action concluded with the crowd favourite, the men’s and women’s Beach Flags.

The men’s title was a hard fought affair Thursday’s Inter-Provincial standouts Ryle de Morby of False Bay and Durban Surf’s Mandi Maritz continuing from where they left off on the beach the previous day.

On the junior’s front it was an relatively evenly spread opening day however regular strong performances from the youngsters from Kings Beach from the Eastern Cape and Clifton from Cape Town give the two junior outfits the early advantage.

Day 2 of the 2015 SA Surf Lifesaving Championships take place at Suncoast Pirates on Saturday 25 April from 08h00. More information can be found at www.salifesavingchamps.co.za

All images Anthony Grote

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
2015 SA SURF LIFESAVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SENIOR MEN
Board Relay
1.Fish Hoek (Jayden Alford-Loots/Lyle Maasdorp/Jasper Mocké)
2.Suncoast Pirates (Luke Nisbet/Adam Nisbet/Malec Odendaal)
3.Marine (Matt Bouman/Russell Sadler/Paul van Achterburgh)

Rescue Tube Rescue
1.Marine (Paul van Achterburgh/Chad Ho/Barry Lewin/Mark Mulder)
2.Durban Surf (Ryan Brennan/Brett Challenor/Armand Marais/Jay-cee Thompson)
3.Durban Surf (Paul Bees/Gareth Dias/Luke McFarland/Paul Rabinowitz)

Board Race
1.Paul van Achterburgh (Marine)
2.Wade Krieger (Marine)
3.Luke Nisbet (Suncoast Pirates)

Mixed Double Ski
1.Fish Hoek (Jasper Mocké/Anna Notten)
2.Marine (Matt Bouman/Jenna Ward)
3.Fish Hoek (Dominic Notten/Robyn Smith)

Beach Flags
1.Ryle de Morny (False Bay)

SENIOR WOMEN
Board Relay
1.Fish Hoek (Brynde Fisher-Jeffes/Candice Murray/Anna Notten)
2.Marine (Carmel Billson/Lauren Coleby/Samantha Rowe)
3.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Kirsten Flannagan/Kirsten Gelderblom)

Rescue Tube Rescue
1.Marine (Carmel Billson/Lauren Coleby/Sasha-Lee Nordengen/Jenna Ward)
2.Marine (Lauren Billson/Samantha Rowe/Siobhan Sharp/Savannah van Rooyen)
3.Durban Surf (Gina Laurie/Amanda Loots/Mandi Maritz/Kerry Segal)

Board Race
1.Anna Notten (Fish Hoek)
2.Samantha Rowe (Marine)
3.Kirsten Flannagan (Fish Hoek)

Beach Flags
1.Mandi Maritz (Durban Surf)

JUNIOR MEN
Rescue Tube Rescue
1.Kings Beach (Tristan Jones/Matthew Petzer/Daniel Jones/Bradley Odendaal)
2.Pirates (Keown Delomoney/James Harker/Matthew Kirkham/Travis Misdorp)
3.Durban Surf (Thaine Baird/Michael McGlynn/Ricardo Peach/Tristan Wilson)

Beach Flags (U19)
1.Carlton Baron (False Bay)
2.Zakariyyaa Abrahams (Strandfontein)
3.Nicholas Padayachee (Milnerton)

Beach Flags (U17)
1.Matthew Anderson (Llandudno)
2.Bradley Odendaal (Kings Beach)
3.Aiden Jones (Summerstrand)

Beach Flags (U15)
1.Tiago de Freitas (Big Bay)
2.Thomas Oliver (Clifton)
3.Samuel Hulme (Clifton)

JUNIOR WOMEN
Rescue Tube Rescue
1.Durban Surf (Janke Grobbelaar/Angela Hill/Ayanda Maphumulo/Tamryn Montgomery)
2.Big Bay (Kristin Bellingan/Jordan Bosman/Natasha Schon/Jenna Ward)
3.Kings Beach (Kristen Marriott/Camryn Riddle/Micaela Smith/Ashleigh Vaughan)

Board Rescue (U19)
1.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Kirsten Flanagan)
2.Kings Beach (Dee Kotze/Kirsten Marriott)
3.Durban Surf (Janke Grobbelaar/Angela Hill)

Ski Relay
1.Kings Beach (Dee Kotze/Lara Odendaal/Ashleigh Vaughan)
2.Marine (Tahne Bush/Caroline Dowsett/Teegan Hardwick)
3.Fish Hoek (Jodi Cleworth/Jennifer Fitschen/Kirsten Flannagan)

Beach Flags (U19)
1.Micaela Smith (Kings Beach)
2.Bia van Heerden (Clifton)
3.Caroline Sparks (Llandudno)

Beach Flags (U17)
1.Tamryn Montgomery (Durban Surf)
2.Linda Detering (Llandudno)
3.Nosipho Abrams (Fish Hoek)

Beach Flags (U15)
1.Kelly Fell (Winklespruit)
2.Erica van Rooyen (Kings Beach)
3.Kaitlyn Woods (Marine)

Leave a Reply